Close ☰
Menu ☰

Grammy Awards 2019 production winners: the full list

Posted on: Monday 11th of February 2019

The fact that this year’s “Best Engineered Album” winner features 16 engineers says something about production mores in 2019. Is it a comment on the modern status of ‘the album’, a comment on pick ‘n mix A&R, or even something which the production community should concern themselves with? We’re sure this will be a future discussion point in Resolution.

Dua Lipa, Kacey Musgraves and Childish Gambino were among the big winners at this year’s Grammy Awards. Country-pop star Musgraves took home four prizes in total, including Album of the Year for Golden Hour. Musgraves also picked up awards for Best Country Album, Best Country Solo Performance and Best Country Song for ‘Space Cowboy’. Meanwhile, Dua Lipa won Best New Artist and Best Dance Collaboration for her Silk City collaboration Electricity. Gambino (a.k.a. Donald Glover) scooped three of the night’s biggest awards, Record of the Year, Song of the Year and Video of the Year, for his incendiary track ‘This Is America’, which is the first hip-hop Song of the Year winner in Grammys history.

 

These Grammys worked hard to make up for 2018’s mistakes. Like the one where Recording Academy president and CEO Neil Portnow said, after 2018’s mainly male winners, that women need to “step up” in order to compete in the music business. Dua Lipa referenced Portnow in her Best New Artist acceptance speech by saying, “I guess this year we really stepped up” …women took centre stage with Cardi B becoming the first solo woman to win best rap album, Lady Gaga taking home the award for best pop duo performance and the show itself hosted by Alicia Keys, who at one point was joined on stage by Lady Gaga, Jada Pinkett-Smith, Michelle Obama and Jennifer Lopez.

The full list of winners is on the Recording Academy web site , here are all the production nominees and winners…

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
(An Engineer’s Award)
ALL THE THINGS THAT I DID AND ALL THE THINGS THAT I DIDN’T DO
Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)
COLORS – WINNER
Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)
EARTHTONES
Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)
HEAD OVER HEELS
Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)
VOICENOTES
Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer’s Award)
BOI-1DA
Be Careful (Cardi B) (T)
Diplomatic Immunity (Drake) (S)
Friends (The Carters) (T)
God’s Plan (Drake) (S)
Heard About Us (The Carters) (T)
Lucky You (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas) (T)
Mob Ties (Drake) (T)
No Limit (G-Eazy Featuring A$AP Rocky & Cardi B) (S)

LARRY KLEIN
All These Things (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
Anthem (Madeleine Peyroux) (A)
The Book Of Longing (Luciana Souza) (A)
Can I Have It All (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
Junk (Hailey Tuck) (A)
Look At What We’ve Done (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
Meaning To Tell Ya (Molly Johnson) (A)

LINDA PERRY
Harder Better Faster Stronger (Willa Amai) (S)
Served Like A Girl (Music From And Inspired By The Documentary Film) (Various Artists) (A)
28 Days In The Valley (Dorothy) (A)

KANYE WEST
Daytona (Pusha T) (A)
Kids See Ghosts (Kids See Ghosts) (A)
K.T.S.E. (Teyana Taylor) (A)
Nasir (Nas) (A)
Ye (Kanye West) (A)

PHARRELL WILLIAMS – WINNER
Apes*** (The Carters) (T)
Man Of The Woods (Justin Timberlake) (A)
No One Ever Really Dies (N.E.R.D) (A)
Stir Fry (Migos) (T)
Sweetener (Ariana Grande) (A)

Best Remixed Recording
(A remixer’s award)
AUDIO (CID REMIX)

CID, remixer (LSD)

HOW LONG (EDX’S DUBAI SKYLINE REMIX)
Maurizio Colella & Christian Hirt, remixers (Charlie Puth)

ONLY ROAD (COSMIC GATE REMIX)
Olaf Diekmann & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)

STARGAZING (KASKADE REMIX)
Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)

WALKING AWAY (MURA MASA REMIX) – WINNER
Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO
(For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Award to the surround mix engineer, surround producer and surround mastering engineer)
EYE IN THE SKY – 35TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION – WINNER
Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

FOLKETONER
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS
Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)

SOMMERRO: UJAMAA & THE ICEBERG
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)

SYMBOL
Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

 

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical
(An Engineer’s Award)

BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS
Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edward Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)

LIQUID MELANCHOLY – CLARINET MUSIC OF JAMES M. STEPHENSON
Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11 – WINNER
Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

VISIONS AND VARIATIONS
Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
(A Producer’s Award)
BLANTON ALSPAUGH – WINNER

  • Arnesen: Infinity – Choral Works (Joel Rinsema & Kantorei)
  • Aspects Of America (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
  • Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
  • Gordon, R.: The House Without A Christmas Tree (Bradley Moore, Elisabeth Leone, Maximillian Macias, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Patricia Schuman, Lauren Snouffer, Heidi Stober, Daniel Belcher, Houston Gran Opera Juvenile Chorus & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra)
  • Haydn: The Creation (Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Betsy Cook Weber, Houston Symphony & Houston Symphony Chorus)
  • Heggie: Great Scott (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
  • Music Of Fauré, Buide & Zemlinsky (Trio Séléné)
  • Paterson: Three Way – A Trio Of One-Act Operas (Dean Williamson, Daniele Pastin, Courtney Ruckman, Eliza Bonet, Melisa Bonetti, Jordan Rutter, Samuel Levine, Wes Mason, Matthew Treviño & Nashville Opera Orchestra)
  • Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi (Peter Oundjian & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

DAVID FROST

  • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Volume 7 (Jonathan Biss)
  • Mirror In Mirror (Anne Akiko Meyers, Kristjan Järvi & Philharmonia Orchestra)
  • Mozart: Idomeneo (James Levine, Alan Opie, Matthew Polenzani, Alice Coote, Nadine Sierra, Elza van den Heever, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
  • Presentiment (Orion Weiss)
  • Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier (Sebastian Weigle, Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Erin Morley, Günther Groissböck, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

ELIZABETH OSTROW

  • Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edward Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
  • The Road Home (Joshua Habermann & Santa Fe Desert Chorale)

JUDITH SHERMAN

  • Beethoven Unbound (Llyˆr Williams)
  • Black Manhattan Volume 3 (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
  • Bolcom: Piano Music (Various Artists)
  • Del Tredici: March To Tonality (Mark Peskanov & Various Artists)
  • Love Comes In At The Eye (Timothy Jones, Stephanie Sant’Ambrogio, Jeffrey Sykes, Anthony Ross, Carol Cook, Beth Rapier & Stephanie Jutt)
  • Meltzer: Variations On A Summer Day & Piano Quartet (Abigail Fischer, Jayce Ogren & Sequitur)
  • Mendelssohn: Complete Works For Cello And Piano (Marcy Rosen & Lydia Artymiw)
  • New Music For Violin And Piano (Julie Rosenfeld & Peter Miyamoto)
  • Reich: Pulse/Quartet (Colin Currie Group & International Contemporary Ensemble)

DIRK SOBOTKA

  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Lippencott: Frontier Symphony (Jeff Lippencott & Ligonier Festival Orchestra)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Thierry Fischer, Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Utah Symphony)
  • Music Of The Americas (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)

 



Latest News & Blog articles

  • Miloco have added several studios to their booking roster, including the legendary Hansa, Renewsound – Miloco’s first studio in Bulgaria – and  NXNE (also known as North by North East) “a homely writing pad in North-East London”. Hansa has been in operation for over 50 years, and has recorded the likes of David Bowie, U2, […]
  • Calrec is showing its Type R modular, expandable, IP-based radio system for the first time at the Broadcast Video Expo, 26-28 February, at ExCeL, London. Type R makes use of standard networking technology and combines it with configurable soft panels that can be tailored to operator needs. Type R’s physical control system consists of three slimline panels: […]
  • The Audio Engineering Society’s 146th International Pro Audio Convention (taking place March 20 – 23 at the Convention Centre in Dublin, Ireland) promises more ways than ever for students and those new to the industry to listen, learn and connect with top names in audio engineering and technology, with the initiative “Excite Your Ears.” In […]
  • The installation market might not be core to the Resolution magazine readership, but increasingly, there is a host of technology, on show for the first time, that will have ramifications for the broadcast/studio environment. Resolution  couldn’t see everyone at this year’s ISE show –  it was just TOO big (and that’s why they are moving to Barcelona […]
  • The Neumann NDH 20 is a closed-back studio headphone combining excellent isolation with the carefully balanced sound image and outstanding resolution you would expect from a Neumann product. It is thus ideally suited to monitoring, editing and mixing tasks, even in loud and noisy environments. The NDH 20’s newly designed 38-mm drivers with high-gauss neodymium […]
  • Sennheiser announced the new entry-level XS Wireless Digital system at NAMM 2019. There are ten different kits in the range split between music and video, all based around the same modular transmitter and receiver. The units are very compact, and follow a similar form factor to the higher-end AVX system, in that the receivers have […]
  • Antelope Audio has introduced three new products: Edge Go, the world’s first modelling USB microphone; and new Orion 32+ and HD Gen-3 flagship AD/DA converters. With Edge Go, Antelope aims to bring the fidelity and quality of its Edge Duo large-diaphragm modelling condenser mic and effects library in a format suitable for today’s mobile media […]
  • DirectOut’s new PRODIGY.MP multifunction audio processor follows the successful launch of its sister product, the PRODIGY.MC – a revolutionary modular audio converter that spearheaded the recent introduction of the PRODIGY Series. “All the ingredients were already there,” explains DirectOut Business Development Manager, Luca Giaroli. “For more than a decade, we’ve been offering unrivaled highly reliable […]
Translate »