Close ☰
Menu ☰

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

S2 Publications Ltd (publisher of Resolution) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. This policy describes in plain English:

  • The types of information that we may collect from you when you access our website, www.resolutionmag.com, or interact with us; and
  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies only to information we collect through our services and in the electronic communications sent through or in connection with our services. This policy is effective from May 25th 2018. By using or registering/subscribing at resolutionmag.com you consent to this policy.

DEFINITIONS

Reader, you, your

“Reader” or “you” or “your” refers to you if you are interact with, or are connected to, Resolution in one of the following ways

  • you are a subscriber to our fortnightly digital newsletter
  • you receive a print copy of Resolution magazine in the mail on a regular basis
  • you receive a digital download of Resolution on a regular basis
  • you have filled in a form or expressed an interest in a SoundPro event

S2, Resolution, SoundPro

“We”, “S2” or “Resolution” refers to S2 Publications Ltd, owner of the Resolution magazine brand and owner/co-organiser SoundPro sound equipment expo event and the soundpro.org.uk website.

PRIVACY POLICY

S2 Publications Ltd qualifies as a Data Controller under the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of The European Parliament and of The Council of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”)). As such, we aim to comply with all legal obligations which the GDPR implies on Data Controllers.

S2 may use personally identifiable information – including, but not limited to, your name, your ‘Unique Resolution reader code’, e-mail address, address, telephone number – which are subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We, and we suppose you too, do not tolerate spam. We will therefore never sell, barter, or rent your email address to any unauthorised third parties.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM OUR READERS?

S2 Publications Ltd may collect and use information of and regarding its readers. We collect only data which is essential to our operations and enables us to provide you with a better experience.

HOW DO WE GATHER INFORMATION FROM READERS?

How we collect and store information depends on the activities in which you elect to participate and the services provided.

We gather information

1) Directly from you through the resolutionmag.com/subscribe portal, where you can elect to subscribe to the Resolution digital newsletter, or sign up for a print subscription, or choose to pay for a digital or print subscription, via a contact form. You may also be asked to provide information when you register for access to certain services – for instance, if you purchase a back issue of the magazine, or if you filled in a form at a SoundPro event.

2) Automatically from the https://www.resolutionmag.com website: This includes your IP address and browsing behaviour. Understanding the way you interact with our site enables us to improve our service to you.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. On this point, S2 believes we have a legitimate interest in retaining information from subscribers to Resolution magazine (in print or in digital form) as defined in the GDPR legislation: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/legitimate-interests/

We may also use your data to provide you with information about services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these.

RETENTION OF DATA

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We will retain and use your data to the extent necessary to comply with any legal obligations arising, to resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

PAYMENTS

We provide some paid products and/or services, primarily paid subscriptions and back issue purchase. In this case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processor whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy.

S2 currently uses a Worldpay plug-in on the resolutionmag.com website to process payments for products and services. WorldPay has access to your personal data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Worldpay has its own comprehensive Privacy Policy here https://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy and is both PCI-DSS and GPDR compliant.

RIGHT OF CONSENT WITHDRAWAL

You may withdraw your consent for collecting your personal information at any time. To do so, please contact us at info@resolutionmag.com

CHANGE OR REVIEW OF INFORMATION

If you would like to review, change or delete personal data we have collected from you or you had submitted or permanently delete your account, please contact us at info@resolutionmag.com

ACCESSING & CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to accurately record the personal information that you provide to us, as well as any subsequent updates.

We encourage you to review, update, and correct the personal information that we maintain about you. You may request that we delete personal data about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, and irrelevant for legitimate purposes, or is being processed in a way which infringes any applicable legal requirements.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We have implemented appropriate measures in the form of various technical, physical and other means, including, but not limited to measures regarding the security of our electronic systems and databases, locks, and fire extinguishing systems. These means aim at improving the integrity and security of the personal information that we collect and maintain. However, please be advised that even the best security measures cannot guarantee the full elimination of all risks. If we learn of any violation, breach or danger to our security systems breach, then we will attempt to notify you electronically so that timely and appropriate protective steps can be taken. Apart from informing you via e-mail, we may post a notice through the Website if a security breach occurs.

Your personal data safety is of utmost importance to us. We review and strive to improve our security measures on a regular basis.

If we detect a breach of our security measures, which has the potential of harming you as individual we will notify you without undue delay.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

Our website hosting platform is based in the UK (Memset Ltd). Currently, we do not partner nor sub-contract with anyone who processes information on our behalf outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, we do utilise cloud services that store the information we collect outside of the EEA.

Information about you will be kept secure and it will not be supplied to anyone else, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. We do not sell, rent or trade any personal information supplied by you to any third party.

When print copies of Resolution magazine are distributed, subscribers’ personal data (names and addresses) are sent to our mailing partner, Mail International, via a secure server. Mail International is GDPR compliant. http://www.mailint.com

These third parties have access to your personal data only to perform tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you have any questions regarding the ways you can control your personal data, please contact us at info@resolutionmag.com

TERMINATION

As mentioned, you may at any time review or change the personal information we maintain about you by contacting S2 Publications Ltd. Upon your request, we will delete your contact information and personal data from our active databases.

This Privacy Policy is effective until terminated by either party. If you no longer agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, you must cease the use of S2 Publications’ services. If you are dissatisfied with S2 or any of these terms, conditions, and policies, your sole legal remedy is to discontinue using the services. S2 reserves the right to terminate or suspend your access to and use of the services without notice, if we believe, in our sole discretion that such use is in violation of any applicable law, or harmful to our interests or the interests of another person or entity, or where S2 has reasons to believe that their use is in violation of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

S2 does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have personal information on a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information from our records.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

S2 Publications Ltd reserves the rights to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your use of the services after any such amendment or change in the Privacy Policy shall be deemed as your express acceptance to such amended/changed Privacy Policy and an assent to be bound by such changed/amended Privacy Policy. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy and the use of the website are governed by the laws of the United Kingdom. The parties undertake to first try to resolve the dispute with by negotiation. If the parties fail to reach an amicable resolution through negotiation, S2 Publications agrees to submit the dispute to the competent Court of the United Kingdom.

COPYRIGHTS

The copyrights of our website are the property of S2 Ltd.

Texts, graphics, photographs, animations, videos and clips, visible on the Website are the object of copyright and are part of the intellectual property of S2. Those may not be reproduced, used, presented or represented without an explicit written permission by S2 Publications Ltd. Any distribution of files, obtained by the Users under the Terms and Conditions of the website, or of parts of such files, constitutes a violation of the relevant intellectual property protection laws and is prosecuted by the law.

Nothing contained on this website may be interpreted as granting a license or right of use as a trademark without the prior explicit written consent of S2.

MISCELLANEOUS

This statement and the policies outlined in this Privacy Policy are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any third party.

CONTACT

If you believe S2 Publications Ltd does not adhere to this Privacy Policy, in order to address a question, to resolve a complaint regarding the website or any of S2’s services, please contact:

Dave Robinson, publisher
Resolution magazine,
Manor Works,
6A Longhurst Road
London
SE13 5LP

dave@resolutionmag.com

S2 Publications limited is registered in England no.4375084, VAT no. 791 5890 82

We use a number of different cookies on our site. The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage.

If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

COOKIES POLICY

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at:

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

WordPress: Our website runs the popular WordPress CMS and cookies are used to store basic data on your interactions with WordPress, and whether you have logged into WordPress. We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you if you are a registered user and we deem these as being strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site that allow visitors to share content onto social networks. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.